Sri Lanka Discovery

Our Insider Experience

Observe leopards on safari in Yala National Park. Referred by locals as the Eighth Wonder of the World – Sigirya is the most visited highlight in Sri Lanka. Search for the world‘s largest creature,the Blue Whale on a morning cruise off the coast of Sri Lanka (September to April). Visit one of Anuradhapura‘s most revered Buddhist temples sites, Ruvanvelisaya Dagoba. On a walking tour, wander through the old streets and ramparts of Galle Fort which has been influenced by Dutch, Portuguese and British.

From GBP £ 2,022

Tour Details

Specification: Sri Lanka Discovery

Duration

15 Days

Departure

Sunday

Group Size

16 (Maximum)

Tour Type

Small Group Journey

Trip Grading

Active, Moderate

Breakfast

Daily Breakfast

Meals

4 Dinners, 4 Lunches

Hotel

3 – 4 Star Hotels

Price

Per Person in Double Room

On arrival in Colombo, transfer to your hotel and enjoy free time until your tour briefing. Stay the next two nights at Ramada Colombo (or similar).
Discover Colombo’s main sites including the Fort district, kovils (Tamil Hindu temples) and the Gangaramaya Temple. Walk through the Pettah street market area before a free evening.
Drive to Anuradhapura stopping en route at Negombo’s famous fish market. On the journey, you may see locals ‘toddy tapping’, a process which produces a popular local alcoholic beverage. On arrival in Anuradhapura, enjoy free time to relax. Stay the next two nights at Palm Garden Village (or similar).
Explore the ancient complex of Mihintale and climb to the hill temples for spectacular views. Enjoy free time before an afternoon tour of Anuradhapura’s main sites. In the evening, see pilgrims praying under the huge dome of Ruwanwelisaya Dagoba.
Depart Anuradhapura and visit a rural village near Habarana and have a simple lunch. Journey on to the ancient capital of Polonnaruwa to explore the remains of the Royal Palace complex and neighbouring Quadrangle with superb Buddha images. Continue to Sigiriya and enjoy dinner at the hotel. Stay the next two nights at Hotel Sigiriya (or similar).
Sigiriya Rock is one of Sri Lanka’s iconic attractions. Spend time exploring Sigiriya and depending on your level of fitness, climb to the summit. Return to the hotel and enjoy a morning at leisure. Take an afternoon tour of Ritigala, a deserted forest monastery followed by dinner.
Drive from Sigiriya to Dambulla, where you’ll visit the hilltop caves. Before a local lunch, visit a tropical spice garden then continue to Kandy. Stay the next two nights at Hotel Suisse (or similar).
Rise early to visit the Temple of the Tooth. Enjoy a local breakfast before embarking on a city tour and stroll through the Peradeniya Botanical Gardens. Enjoy a Sri Lankan cooking demonstration with dinner.
Take an old-fashioned train from Kandy to Nuwara Eliya. On arrival in Nuwara Eliya, visit a tea plantation and enjoy a short town tour. Overnight at Grand Hotel (or similar).
Descend to the lowlands via the town of Ella. Take an easy walk to Little Adam’s Peak and pass the Ravana Waterfalls. In the afternoon, arrive at Tissa, your base for Yala National Park. Stay the next two nights at Oak Ray Wild (or similar).


Enjoy an early morning and late afternoon safari at Yala National Park, famous for its leopards. Spend time relaxing at the resort during the day.

Drive from Tissa to Mirissa. Stop en route at Mulkirigala to visit an unusual temple which features Buddhist art. On arrival, enjoy lunch before spending the afternoon at leisure. Relax with dinner at your hotel. Overnight at Mandara Mirissa (or similar).
This morning, board a boat to search for the Blue whale (September to April only – an alternative local activity will be arranged from May to October). After lunch, drive to Galle. Discover Galle Fort, a great place to explore the quaint streets. Stay the next two nights at Hikka Tranz By Cinnamon (or similar).
Enjoy free time to further explore. This afternoon, visit a turtle hatchery focussing on conservation before enjoying a farewell group dinner in Galle Fort.
Enjoy breakfast before transferring to Colombo for your onward journey.

What´s included

Excluded

Departure Dates and Rates

MONTHSTART DAYPRICE TWIN ROOMPRICE SINGLE ROOMPROMO
February132,3723,458
March202,2763,273
April172,2763,273
June222,0222,896
September112,0222,896
October162,1543,082
November132,1543,082
December42,1543,082
MONTHSTART DAYPRICE TWIN ROOMPRICE SINGLE ROOMPROMO
January222,3723,458
February122,3723,458
March122,2763,273

Get a Quote

Please note that this is not a live online booking engine. By submitting your booking inquiry, does not confirm the  booking yet. Our reservation will get back to you with a confirmation and prices. Once you have received our proposal, you have the opportunity to review it before finalising the booking with us.

Additional Information

Insider Journeys
Logo
Compare items
  • Total (0)
Compare
0